INtheNEWS

 
 


Breaking News: DHS to Offer Deferred Action to Certain Young Immigrants


On June 15, 2012, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) announced that it will offer two years of “deferred action” to young immigrants who arrived in the country before they turned 16 years old, provided they meet certain other eligibility requirements.  Some of the requirements resemble those of the Dream Act, but also differ in some respects.  Based on the preliminary announcement, eligible applicants must meet following requirements:

  1. Be between 15-30 years old

  2. Have entered the country before the age of 16

  3. Have been present in the United States for five years as of June 15, 2012

  4. Have maintained continuous residence in the United States

  5. Have not been convicted of certain serious crimes or multiple minor crimes

  6. Be currently enrolled in high school, graduated, or have a GED, or have enlisted in the military

Under current regulations, persons granted deferred action are eligible to apply for a work permit if they can establish an economic necessity to work.  However, deferred action does not grant a person status, and does not in itself lead to lawful permanent resident status or citizenship.

Application procedures have not yet been announced. Updated information on the proposed program will be announced as it becomes available.

Relevant links to news articles on the topic:

  1. New York Times

  2. Denver Post

 

Obama’s Deferred Action for DREAMers:
What It Means to You

On June 15, 2012, President Obama announced “deferred action” would be offered to eligible young DREAMers.

This article explains what it means to you.